Wednesday, June 21, 2017

Race in 135 Texas Cities or Towns and 72 Texas Counties ... And Counting!


2003
1.  Houston - 24-Hour Fitness 4-Miler (1.  Harris County)
2.  Round Rock - Round Rock Express 5K (2.  Williamson)
3.  The Woodlands - Run The Woodlands 5K #89 (3.  Montgomery)
4.  Dallas - Comcast State Fair of Texas 5K (4.  Dallas)
5.  Austin - IBM Uptown Classic 10K (5.  Travis)
6.  Beaumont - Christus Health 2nd annual Great Pumpkin Race 5K (6.  Jefferson)

2004
7.  Angleton - Angleton Noon Lions Spectacle Spectacular 10K (7.  Brazoria)
8.  Kingwood - Lake Houston YMCA Bridgefest 5K
9.  Galveston - 5th annual Mardi Gras Beach Run 10K (8,  Galveston)
10.  Tyler - Azalea Run 10K (9.  Smith)
11.  Sugar Land - Sugar Creek Blvd. Mile (10.  Fort Bend)
12.  San Antonio - Carrabba's Classic Half Marathon (11. Bexar)
13.  Fort Worth - Fort Worth Runners Club Three Amigos 4 Mile Run (12.  Tarrant)
14.  La Marque - Webster Bicycle Duathlon #3
15.  Arlington - August Gusto 5K
16.  Keller - Run In The Dark 5K
17.  Brenham - Brenham Hillacious Cross Country Open (13. Washington)
18.  San Marcos - 1st annual San Marcos Running Club Country Roads 10K (14.  Hays)
19.  Helotes - Texas MedClinic Helotes Half Marathon
20.  Clear Lake - 2nd annual United Space Alliance Space City 10 Miler
21.  Huntsville - 26th annual Huntsville Half Marathon (15.  Walker)
22.  La Grange - 1st annual Best Little 10K in Texas (16.  Fayette)
23.  Flower Mound - Flower Mound Metric Half-Marathon

2005
24.  Waco - Bearathon Half Marathon (17. McLennan)
25.  Bellaire - Bellaire Trolley Run 5K
26.  College Station - GLOW (Giving to Light Others' Way) 5K (18.  Brazos)
27.  Wharton - StraightWay Family Fun Run 5K (19.  Wharton)
28.  Centerville - Stu's Country Mile 5K (20.  Leon)
29.  Seabrook - Maribelle's On The Bay 5K
30.  Cypress - League Play Grill Semi-Annual 5K
31.  Deer Park - Goblin Gallop 5K
32.  Pearland - Jingle Jog 10-Miler

2006
33.  Surfside - Surfside Beach Marathon
34.  Pasadena - Run For Life 5K
35.  Alvin - Beneezy Purple Monkey 10K
36.  Willis - Wildkat 5K

2007
37.  New Braunfels - River Road Run 12-Miler (21.  Comal)
38.  Webster - Yuri's Night 5K
39.  Conroe - YMCA Trail Run 5K
40.  Bremond - Polish Pickle Run 5K (22.  Robertson)
41.  Fort Davis - Prude Ranch Races Half Marathon (23.  Jeff Davis)
42.  Oak Ridge North - Oak Ridge 5-Miler
43.  West - West Fest Kolache 5000
44.  Caldwell - Kolache Krunch 5K (24.  Burleson)

2008
45.  Texarkana - Run The Line Half Marathon  (25.  Bowie)
46.  Aledo - AdvoCats Run Walk or Crawl 5K (26.  Parker)
47.  Pilot Point - Four-Alarm Chase 5K (27.  Denton)
48.  Temple - Scott & White Community Wellness Half Marathon (28.  Bell)
49.  Lampasas - Toughest 10K in Texas (29.  Lampasas)
50.  Milano - Nowhere 2 Run 10K (30.  Milam)
51.  Marathon - Marathon 2 Marathon (31.  Brewster)
52.  Lufkin - Stay On Track Fun Run 5K (32.  Angelina)
53.  Livingston - Jingle Bell Run 5K (33.  Polk)

2009
54.  Roman Forest - East Montgomery County 4th of July Race 5K
55.  Irving - Heels and Hills and Him Half Marathon
56.  McKinney - Firefighter 10K (34.  Collin)
57.  Dime Box - Mini Marathon 10K (35.  Lee)
58.  Corpus Christi - Harbor Half Marathon (36.  Nueces)
59.  Tomball - Woodforest National Bank 5K
60.  Missouri City - Scanlan Elementary 5K
61.  Richmond - Resolution Run 5K

2010
62.  Kemah - Galloway Gallop 10K
63.  Orchard - Pamela's Race 10K
64.  Bryan - Downtown Derby 5K
65.  League City - Summer Kick-Off Fun Run 5K
66.  Humble - Woodcreek Middle School 5K

2011
67.  La Porte - Sylvan Beach Duathlon

2012 
68.  New Caney - El Chupacabra de Houston 10K
69.  Rockwall - Patriot Half Marathon (37.  Rockwall)
70.  Texas City - Funfest By The Bay 10K
71.  Crosby - Firecracker 5K
72.  Port Neches - Sea Rim Striders Summer Series Run #5
73.  Sealy - 5 Alarm 5K (38.  Austin)
74.  Navasota - Blues Capital of Texas 5K (39.  Grimes)
75.  Lubbock - Panhandle Half Marathon (40.  Lubbock)
76.  Port Arthur - Sabine Causeway Bridge 5K

2013
77.  Diboll - New Year's Resolution 5K
78.  Point Blank - Run For The Governor's 5K (41.  San Jacinto)
79.  Crawford - Chisholm Trail Half Marathon
80.  Fairview - Fairview Half Marathon
81.  Kosse - Kosse Greyhound 5K (42.  Limestone)
82.  Harker Heights - Race to Read 5K
83.  Nacogdoches - Freedom 5K (43.  Nacogdoches)
84.  Georgetown - Vern's No-Frills 5K
85.  Salado - Midnight Madness Down Main 5K
86.  Lakeway - Be Healthy Lake Travis Day 5K
87.  Hamilton - Dove Festival 10K (44.  Hamilton)
88.  Mansfield - Methodist Mansfield Medical Center Run With Heart Half Marathon
89.  Cedar Park - Run Free Texas 80's 8K Community Race
90.  Boerne - Fabra Elementary Howl at the Moon 5K (45.  Kendall)
91.  Seguin - Seguin Police Moonlight Run 5K (46.  Guadalupe)
92.  Kyle - Kyle-O-Meter 5K

2014
93.  Bandera - Cowboy Capital Stampede 10K (47.  Bandera)
94.  Cleburne - 4th annual Camp Fire Chicken Run 5K (48.  Johnson)
95.  Corinth - Corinth PD Foot Patrol 5K
96.  Highland Village - Running Moms Rock 5K
97.  Carrollton - Carrollton Runners Club 5K
98.  Muenster - Germanfest 15K (49.  Cooke)
99.  Abilene - Summer Solstice 3-Hour Endurance Run (50.  Taylor)
100.  Moulton - Moulton Jamboree 5K (51.  Lavaca)
101.  Bay City - Respect 5K Honoring Heroes (52.  Matagorda)
102.  Bastrop - Burning Pine 10K (53.  Bastrop)
103.  Glen Rose - Tour de Glen Rose Half Marathon (54.  Somervell)

2015
104.  Benbrook - 27th annual Lake Benbrook Half Marathon
105.  Baytown - 5th annual Jail Break Run Half Marathon
106.  Woodville - Dogwood Dash 5K (55.  Tyler)
107.  Santa Fe - 8th annual Chelsey's 5K Run For Kids
108.  Crystal Beach - Texas Crab Festival 5K
109.  Spring - LinksRun 10K - Cypresswood Golf Club
110.  Millsap - Ticket Lady Trot 10K
111.  Franklin - 1st annual Franklin FFA Glow Run 5K
112.  North Richland Hills - 1st annual NRH Road Runner 5K
113.  Anthony - Anthony Flying Horse Half Marathon (56.  El Paso)

2016
114.  Rockport - 28th annual Whooping Crane Strut 10K (57.  Aransas)
115.  Silsbee - 3rd annual Autism 5K (58.  Hardin)
116.  Fredericksburg - Fredericksburg Wildflower Run 10K (59.  Gillespie)
117.  Graham - Run For The Children 10K (60.  Young)
118.  Falfurrias - 4th of July Stars and Stripes 5K (61.  Brooks)
119.  Longview - Up And Away 5K (62.  Gregg)
120.  Clute - Mosquito Chase 5K
121.  Lantana - Run Lantana 10K
122.  Alice - Jim Wells County - VFW Post 8621 10-Miler (63.  Jim Wells)
123.  Harlingen - 3rd annual Harlingen Half Marathon (64.  Cameron)
124.  Lake Jackson - 4th annual Lake Jackson Turkey Trot 10K
125.  Needville - Brazos Bend Marathon
126.  Mission - Resolution Run 5K (65.  Hidalgo)

2017
127.  Grapevine - Bold In The Cold 15K
128.  San Angelo - Shannon Trail Race Series #3 15K (66.  Tom Green)
129.  Kingsville - Ties and Tennis Shoes 10K (67.  Kleberg)
130.  Victoria - Citizens Medical Center Run Against Cancer Half Marathon (68.  Victoria)
131.  Ennis - 19th annual Ennis Polka Fest 10K (69.  Ellis)
132.  Burnet - Rogue Trail Series - The Ranch 10K (70.  Burnet)
133.  Sulphur Springs - Milk Run 5K (71.  Hopkins)
134.  Jacksonville - Tomato 5 - Tomato Fest 5K (72.  Cherokee)
135.  Lumberton - Sea Rim Striders Summer Series Run #3

No comments: